Book Awards

Newberry Medal Award Winners

Last Updated on

Newbery Medal
Newbery Medal

Newbery Medal, is a literary award given by the Association for Library Service to Children (ALSC), a division of the American Library Association (ALA), to the author of “the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children”. The Newbery and the Caldecott Medal are considered the two most prestigious awards for children’s literature in the United States.

Books selected are widely carried by bookstores and libraries, the authors are interviewed on television, and master’s and doctoral theses are written on them.

Named for John Newbery, an 18th-century English publisher of juvenile books, the winner of the Newbery Medal is selected at the ALA’s Midwinter Conference by a fifteen-person committee. The Newbery was proposed by Frederic G. Melcher in 1921, making it the first children’s book award in the world. The physical bronze medal was designed by Rene Paul Chambellan and is given to the winning author at the next ALA annual conference. Since its founding there have been several changes to the composition of the selection committee, while the physical medal remains the same.

Newberry Medal Award Winners

YearAuthorBook TitleIllustratorAwardPublisher
1922Hendrik Willem van LoonThe Story of MankindWilly PoganyWinnerH. Liveright
Charles Boardman HawesThe Great QuestHonorThe Atlantic Monthly Press
Bernard MarshallCedric the ForesterHonorThe Sprague Publishing Co.
William BowenThe Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of AdventureHonorMacMillan
Padraic ColumThe Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before AchillesHonorThe Macmillan Company
Cornelia MeigsThe Windy HillHonorMacMillan
1923Hugh LoftingThe Voyages of Doctor DolittleWinnerJ. B. Lippincott & Co.
1924Charles Boardman HawesThe Dark FrigateWinnerLittle, Brown
1925Charles FingerTales from Silver LandsWinnerDoubleday
Annie Carroll MooreNicholas: A Manhattan Christmas StoryHonorMacmillan
Anne Parrish & Dillwyn Parrish[b]The Dream CoachHonorMacmillan
1926Arthur Bowie ChrismanShen of the SeaWinnerE. P. Dutton
Padraic ColumThe Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic DiscoveryHonorMacmillan
1927Will JamesSmoky the Cow HorseWinnerCharles Scribner’s Sons
1928Dhan Gopal MukerjiGay Neck, the Story of a PigeonBoris ArtzybasheffWinnerE. P. Dutton
Ella YoungThe Wonder Smith and His SonHonorLongmans, Green
Caroline SnedekerDownright DenceyHonorDoubleday
1929Eric P. KellyThe Trumpeter of KrakowWinnerMacmillan
John BennettThe Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo with Seventeen Other Laughable Tales and 200 Comical SilhouettesHonorLongmans, Green & Co
Wanda GágMillions of CatsWanda GagHonorCoward-McCann
Grace HallockThe Boy Who WasHonorE. P. Dutton & Co
Cornelia MeigsClearing WeatherHonorLittle Brown
Grace MoonRunaway PapooseHonorDoubleday, Doran & Co.
Elinor Whitney FieldTod of the FensHonor
1930Rachel FieldHitty, Her First Hundred YearsDorothy P. LathropWinnerMacmillan
Jeanette EatonA Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame RolandHonor
Elizabeth MillerPran of AlbaniaHonorDoubleday, Doran & Co,
Marian Hurd McNeelyThe Jumping-Off PlaceHonorE. M. Hale and Co.
Ella YoungThe Tangle-Coated Horse and Other TalesHonorLongmans, Green and Co.
Julia Davis AdamsVaino, A Boy of New FinlandHonor
Hildegarde SwiftLittle Blacknose: The Story of a PioneerHonorHarcourt, Brace & Co
1931Elizabeth CoatsworthThe Cat Who Went to HeavenLynd WardWinnerAladdin Books
Anne ParrishFloating IslandHonorHarper & Brothers
Alida MalkusThe Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan PrincessHonorHarcourt
Ralph HubbardQueer PersonHonorDoubleday, Doran & Co.
Julia Davis AdamsMountains are FreeHonorE. P. Dutton & Co
Agnes HewesSpice and the Devil's CaveHonorAlfred A. Knopf
Elizabeth Janet GrayMeggy MacIntoshHonorDoubleday, Doran & Co
Herbert BestGarram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill TribesHonorDoubleday, Doran & Co
Alice Alison Lide and Margaret Alison JohansenOod-Le-Uk the WandererHonor
1932Laura Adams ArmerWaterless MountainLaura Adams ArmerWinnerLongmans, Green
Dorothy P. LathropThe Fairy CircusDorothy P. LathropHonorMacmillan Co
Rachel FieldCalico BushHonorSimon and Schuster
Eunice TietjensBoy of the South SeasHonor
Eloise LownsberyOut of the FlameHonorJunior Literary Guild (Longmans, Green and Co.)
Marjorie Hill AlleeJane's IslandHonorHoughton Mifflin Co
Mary Gould DavisTruce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old ItalyHonor
1933Elizabeth Foreman LewisYoung Fu of the Upper YangtzeKurt WieseWinnerHolt, Rinehart and Winston
Cornelia MeigsSwift RiversHonorLittle, Brown & Co.
Hildegarde SwiftThe Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil WarHonorHarcourt, Brace
Nora BurglonChildren of the Soil: A Story of ScandinaviaHonor
1934Cornelia MeigsInvincible LouisaWinnerLittle, Brown
Caroline SnedekerThe Forgotten DaughterHonorDoubleday & Co.
Elsie SingmasterSwords of SteelHonor
Wanda GágThe ABC BunnyWanda GagHonorCoward-McCann, Inc
Erick BerryWinged Girl of KnossosHonor
Sarah Lindsay SchmidtNew Land[18]Honor
Padraic ColumThe Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own CountrysideHonorMacmillan
Agnes HewesGlory of the SeasHonor
Ann KyleApprentice of FlorenceHonorHoughton Mifflin
1935Monica ShannonDobryWinnerThe Viking Press
Elizabeth SeegerPageant of Chinese HistoryHonorLongmans, Green, & Co.
Constance RourkeDavy CrockettHonorHarcourt Brace & Co,
Hilda van StockumA Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch PicnicHonorHarper & Brothers
1936Carol Ryrie BrinkCaddie WoodlawnKate SeredyWinnerSimon & Schuster
Phil StongHonk, the MooseKurt WieseHonorDodd, Mead & Co.
Kate SeredyThe Good MasterKate SeredyHonorThe Viking Press
Elizabeth Janet GrayYoung Walter ScottHonorThe Viking Press
Armstrong SperryAll Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying CloudHonorThe John C. Winston Co.
1937Ruth SawyerRoller SkatesWinnerThe Viking Press
Lois LenskiPhoebe Fairchild: Her BookLois LenskiHonor
Idwal JonesWhistler's VanHonorThe Viking Press
Ludwig BemelmansThe Golden BasketLudwig BemelmansHonorViking Press
Margery WilliamsWinterboundHonor
Constance RourkeAudubonHonor
Agnes HewesThe Codfish MusketHonorGarden City
1938Kate SeredyThe White StagKate SeredyWinnerViking Press
James Cloyd BowmanPecos Bill: The Greatest Cowboy of All TimeLaura BannonHonorAlbert Whitman & Co
Mabel RobinsonBright IslandHonorRandom House
Laura Ingalls WilderOn the Banks of Plum CreekHonorHarper & Brothers
1939Elizabeth EnrightThimble SummerWinnerFarrar & Rinehart
Valenti AngeloNinoHonorViking Press
Richard & Florence AtwaterMr. Popper's PenguinsRobert LawsonHonorLittle, Brown
Phyllis CrawfordHello the Boat!HonorHenry Holt & Co
Jeanette EatonLeader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and PatriotHonorHarcourt, Brace
Elizabeth Janet GrayPennHonorViking Press
1940James DaughertyDaniel BooneJames DaughertyWinnerViking Press
Kate SeredyThe Singing TreeKate SeredyHonorViking Press
Mabel RobinsonRunner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis AgassizHonorRandom House
Laura Ingalls WilderBy the Shores of Silver LakeHonorHarper & Brothers
Stephen W. MeaderBoy with a PackHonorHarcourt, Brace
1941Armstrong SperryCall It CourageWinnerMacmillan
Doris GatesBlue WillowHonorViking Press
Mary Jane CarrYoung Mac of Fort VancouverHonorThomas Crowell
Laura Ingalls WilderThe Long WinterHelen SewellHonorHarper & Brothers
Anna Gertrude HallNansenHonorViking Press
1942Walter D. EdmondsThe Matchlock GunPaul LantzWinnerDodd, Mead & Co
Laura Ingalls WilderLittle Town on the PrairieHelen SewellHonorHarper & Brothers
Genevieve FosterGeorge Washington's WorldHonorCharles Scribner's Sons
Lois LenskiIndian Captive: The Story of Mary JemisonLois LenskiHonorJ.B. Lippincott
Eva Roe GagginDown Ryton WaterHonor
1943Elizabeth Janet GrayAdam of the RoadRobert LawsonWinnerViking Press
Eleanor EstesThe Middle MoffatLouis SlobodkinHonorHarcourt, Brace & World
Mabel Leigh HuntHave You Seen Tom Thumb?Honor J.B. Lippincott
1944Esther ForbesJohnny TremainLynd WardWinnerHoughton Mifflin
Laura Ingalls WilderThese Happy Golden YearsHonorHarper & Brothers
Julia SauerFog MagicHonorViking Press
Eleanor EstesRufus M.Louis SlobodkinHonorHarcourt, Brace & Co
Elizabeth YatesMountain BornHonorCoward-McCann
1945Robert LawsonRabbit HillRobert LawsonWinnerViking Press
Eleanor EstesThe Hundred DressesLouis SlobodkinHonorHarcourt Brace & Co
Alice DalglieshThe Silver PencilKatherine MilhousHonorCharles Scribner's Sons
Genevieve FosterAbraham Lincoln's WorldHonorCharles Scribner's Sons
Jeanette EatonLone Journey: The Life of Roger WilliamsHonorHarcourt Brace
1946Lois LenskiStrawberry GirlLois LenskiWinnerJ. B. Lippincott & Co.
Marguerite HenryJustin Morgan Had a HorseWesley DennisHonorWilcox & Follett
Florence Crannell MeansThe Moved-OutersHonorHoughton Mifflin
Christine WestonBhimsa, the Dancing BearHonorCharles Scribner's Sons
Katherine ShippenNew Found WorldHonorViking Press
1947Carolyn Sherwin BaileyMiss HickoryRuth GannettWinner Viking Press
Nancy BarnesThe Wonderful YearHonorJulian Messner
Mary & Conrad BuffBig TreeConrad BuffHonorViking Press
William MaxwellThe Heavenly TenantsHonorHarper & Brothers
Cyrus FisherThe Avion My Uncle FlewHonorPeter Lunn
Eleanore M. JewettThe Hidden Treasure of GlastonHonorViking Press
1948William Pène du BoisThe Twenty-One BalloonsWilliam Pene Du BoisWinnerViking Press
Claire Huchet BishopPancakes-ParisGeorges SchreiberHonorViking Press
Carolyn TreffingerLi Lun, Lad of CourageHonorAbingdon-Cokesbury Press
Catherine BestermanThe Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny LongfootHonorBobbs-Merrill Co.
Harold CourlanderThe Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African StoriesHonorHenry Holt
Marguerite HenryMisty of ChincoteagueWesley DennisHonorRand McNally
1949Marguerite HenryKing of the WindWesley DennisWinnerRand McNally
Holling C. HollingSeabirdHolling C. HollingHonorHoughton Mifflin
Louise RankinDaughter of the MountainsHonorViking Press
Ruth S. GannettMy Father's DragonRuth Chrisman GannettHonorRandom House
Arna BontempsStory of the NegroHonorAlfred A. Knopf
1950Marguerite de AngeliThe Door in the WallMarguerite De AngeliWinnerDoubleday
Rebecca CaudillTree of FreedomHonorViking Press
Catherine CoblentzThe Blue Cat of Castle TownHonorDoubleda
Rutherford George MontgomeryKildee HouseHonorDoubleday
Genevieve FosterGeorge WashingtonHonorCharles Scribner's Sons
Walter & Marion HavighurstSong of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in WisconsinHonorJohn C. Winston Co.
1951Elizabeth YatesAmos Fortune, Free ManWinnerE. P. Dutton
Mabel Leigh HuntBetter Known as Johnny AppleseedHonorJ. B. Lippincott & Co.
Jeanette EatonGandhi, Fighter Without a SwordHonorWilliam Morrow & Co
Clara Ingram JudsonAbraham Lincoln, Friend of the PeopleHonorWilcox and Follett Co.
Anne ParrishThe Story of Appleby CappleHonorHarper & Brothers
1952Eleanor EstesGinger PyeLouis SlobodkinWinnerHarcourt Brace & World
Elizabeth BaityAmericans Before ColumbusHonorViking Press
Holling C. HollingMinn of the MississippiHolling C. HollingHonorHoughton Mifflin
Nicholas KalashnikoffThe DefenderHonorCharles Scribner's Sons
Julia SauerThe Light at Tern RockHonorViking Press
Mary & Conrad BuffThe Apple and the ArrowConrad BuffHonorHoughton Mifflin
1953Ann Nolan ClarkSecret of the AndesJean CharlotWinnerViking Press
E. B. WhiteCharlotte's WebGarth WilliamsHonorHarper & Brothers
Eloise Jarvis McGrawMoccasin TrailHonorCoward-McCann
Ann WeilRed Sails to CapriHonorViking Juvenile
Alice DalglieshThe Bears on Hemlock MountainHelen SewellHonorCharles Scribner's Sons
Genevieve FosterBirthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1HonorCharles Scribner's Sons
1954Joseph Krumgold...And Now MiguelJean CharlotWinnerThomas Y. Crowell
Claire Huchet BishopAll AloneHonorViking Press
Meindert DeJongShadrachMaurice SendakHonorHarper & Brothers
Meindert DeJongHurry Home, CandyConrad BuffHonorHarper & Brothers
Clara Ingram JudsonTheodore Roosevelt, Fighting PatriotHonorFollett
Mary & Conrad BuffMagic MaizeMaurice SendakHonorHoughton Mifflin
1955Meindert DeJongThe Wheel on the SchoolMaurice SendakWinnerHarper & Brothers
Alice DalglieshThe Courage of Sarah NobleLeonard WeisgardHonorCharles Scribner & Sons
James UllmanBanner in the SkyHonorJ.B. Lippincott Co.
1956Jean Lee LathamCarry On, Mr. BowditchWinnerHoughton Mifflin
Marjorie Kinnan RawlingsThe Secret RiverHonorCharles Scribner & Sons
Jennie LindquistThe Golden Name DayHonorHarper & Brothers
Katherine ShippenMen, Microscopes, and Living ThingsHonorViking Press
1957Virginia SorensenMiracles on Maple HillWinnerHarcourt Children's Books
Fred GipsonOld YellerHonorHarper & Brothers
Meindert DeJongThe House of Sixty FathersMaurice SendakHonorHarper & Brothers
Clara Ingram JudsonMr. Justice HolmesHonorWilcox & Follett Book Co,
Dorothy RhoadsThe Corn Grows RipeHonorViking Press
Marguerite de AngeliBlack Fox of LorneMarguerite De AngeliHonorDoubleday
1958Harold KeithRifles for WatieWinnerThomas Y. Crowell
Mari SandozThe HorsecatcherHonorWestminster Press
Elizabeth EnrightGone-Away LakeHonorHarcourt, Brace & Co.
Robert LawsonThe Great WheelRobert LawsonHonorViking Press
Leo GurkoTom Paine, Freedom's ApostleHonorThomas Y. Crowell
1959Elizabeth George SpeareThe Witch of Blackbird PondWinnerHoughton Mifflin
Natalie Savage CarlsonThe Family Under the BridgeHonorHarper & Brothers
Meindert DeJongAlong Came a DogMaurice SendakHonorHarper & Brothers
Francis KalnayChucaro: Wild Pony of the PampaHonorHarcourt, Brace & Co.
William O. SteeleThe Perilous RoadHonorHarcourt, Brace & Co.
1960Joseph KrumgoldOnion JohnWinnerThomas Y. Crowell
Jean Craighead GeorgeMy Side of the MountainHonorE. P. Dutton
Gerald W. JohnsonAmerica Is Born: A History for PeterHonorWilliam Morrow and Co.
Carol KendallThe Gammage CupHonorHarcourt, Brace & Co.
1961Scott O'DellIsland of the Blue DolphinsWinnerHoughton Mifflin
Gerald W. JohnsonAmerica Moves Forward: A History for PeterHonorWilliam Morrow and Co.
Jack SchaeferOld RamonHonorHoughton Mifflin
George SeldenThe Cricket in Times SquareGarth WilliamsHonorAriel Books
1962Elizabeth George SpeareThe Bronze BowWinnerHoughton Mifflin
Edwin TunisFrontier LivingHonorWorld Pub. Co,
Eloise Jarvis McGrawThe Golden GobletHonorCoward McCann, Inc.
Mary StolzBelling The TigerHonorHarper & Row
1963Madeleine L'EngleA Wrinkle in TimeWinnerAriel Books
Sorche Nic LeodhasThistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from ScotlandHonorHolt, Rinehart and Winston
Olivia CoolidgeMen of AthensHonorHoughton Mifflin
1964Emily Cheney NevilleIt's Like This, CatWinnerHarper & Row
Sterling NorthRascalHonorE. P. Dutton
Ester WierThe LonerHonorDavid McKay
1965Maia WojciechowskaShadow of a BullWinnerAtheneum Books
Irene HuntAcross Five AprilsHonorFollett Co.
1966Elizabeth Borton de TreviñoI, Juan de ParejaWinnerFarrar, Straus and Giroux
Lloyd AlexanderThe Black CauldronHonorHolt, Rinehart and Winston
Randall JarrellThe Animal FamilyMaurice SendakHonorHarper & Row
Mary StolzThe Noonday FriendsHonorMary Stolz
1967Irene HuntUp a Road SlowlyWinnerFollett Co.
Scott O'DellThe King's FifthHonorHoughton Mifflin
Isaac Bashevis SingerZlateh The Goat and Other StoriesHonorHarper & Row
Mary Hays WeikThe Jazz ManHonorAtheneum Books
1968E. L. KonigsburgFrom the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. FrankweilerWinnerAtheneum Books
E. L. KonigsburgJennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, ElizabethHonorAtheneum Books
Scott O'DellThe Black PearlHonorHoughton Mifflin
Isaac Bashevis SingerThe Fearsome InnNonny HogrogianHonorCharles Scribner's Sons
Zilpha Keatley SnyderThe Egypt GameHonorAtheneum Books
1969Lloyd AlexanderThe High KingWinnerHolt, Rinehart and Winston
Julius LesterTo Be a SlaveTom FeelingsHonorDial Books
Isaac Bashevis SingerWhen Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other StoriesMargot ZemachHonorFarrar, Straus & Giroux
1970William H. ArmstrongSounderWinnerHarper & Row
Sulamith Ish-kishorOur EddieHonorAlfred A. Knopf
Janet Gaylord MooreThe Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of ArtHonorWorld Publishing Co
Mary Q. SteeleJourney OutsideHonorViking Press
1971Betsy ByarsSummer of the SwansWinnerViking Press
Natalie BabbittKnee-Knock RiseNatalie BabbittHonorFarrar, Straus & Giroux Inc
Sylvia EngdahlEnchantress from the StarsHonorAtheneum Books
Scott O'DellSing Down the MoonHonorHoughton Mifflin
1972Robert C. O'BrienMrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMHWinnerAtheneum Books
Allan W. EckertIncident at Hawk's HillHonorLittle, Brown
Virginia HamiltonThe Planet of Junior BrownHonorMacmillan
Ursula K. Le GuinThe Tombs of AtuanHonorAtheneum Books
Miska MilesAnnie and the Old OnePeter ParnallHonorLittle, Brown
Zilpha Keatley SnyderThe Headless CupidHonorAtheneum Books
1973Jean Craighead GeorgeJulie of the WolvesJohn SchoenherrWinnerHarper & Row
Arnold LobelFrog and Toad TogetherArnold LobelHonorHarper & Row
Johanna ReissThe Upstairs RoomHonorThomas Y. Crowell Co.
Zilpha Keatley SnyderThe Witches of WormHonorAtheneum Books
1974Paula FoxThe Slave DancerWinnerBradbury Press
Susan CooperThe Dark Is RisingHonorRandom House
1975Virginia HamiltonM. C. Higgins, the GreatWinnerMacmillan
Ellen RaskinFiggs & PhantomsEllen RaskinHonorE.P. Dutton
James Lincoln Collier & Christopher CollierMy Brother Sam Is DeadHonorFour Winds Press
Elizabeth Marie PopeThe Perilous GardHonorHoughton Mifflin
Bette GreenePhilip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon MaybeHonorPuffin Books
1976Susan CooperThe Grey KingWinnerAtheneum Books
Sharon Bell MathisThe Hundred Penny BoxHonorViking Press
Laurence YepDragonwingsHonorHarper & Row,
1977Mildred TaylorRoll of Thunder, Hear My CryJerry PinkneyWinnerDial Press
William SteigAbel's IslandWilliam SteigHonorFarrar, Straus and Giroux
Nancy BondA String in the HarpHonorAtheneum Books
1978Katherine PatersonBridge to TerabithiaWinnerThomas Y. Crowell Co.
Beverly ClearyRamona and Her FatherHonorWilliam Morrow[
Jamake HighwaterAnpao: An American Indian OdysseyHonorJ. B. Lippincott
1979Ellen RaskinThe Westing GameEllen RaskinWinnerE.P. Dutton
Katherine PatersonThe Great Gilly HopkinsHonorThomas Y. Crowell Co.
1980Joan BlosA Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's JournalWinnerCharles Scribner's Sons
David KherdianThe Road from HomeHonorGreenwillow Books
1981Katherine PatersonJacob Have I LovedWinnerThomas Y. Crowell Co
Jane LangtonThe FledglingHonorHarper & Row
Madeleine L'EngleA Ring of Endless LightHonorFarrar, Straus & Giroux
1982Nancy WillardA Visit to William Blake's InnA. & M. ProvensenWinnerHarcourt Brace & Co
Beverly ClearyRamona Quimby, Age 8HonorWilliam Morrow
Aranka SiegalUpon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939–1944HonorFarrar, Straus and Giroux
1983Cynthia VoigtDicey's SongWinnerAtheneum Books
Robin McKinleyThe Blue SwordHonorGreenwillow Books
William SteigDoctor De SotoWilliam SteigHonorFarrar, Straus and Giroux
Paul FleischmanGraven ImagesHonorHarper & Row
Jean FritzHomesick: My Own StoryHonorG. P. Putnam's Sons
Virginia HamiltonSweet Whispers, Brother RushHonorPhilomel Books
1984Beverly ClearyDear Mr. HenshawPaul O. ZelinskyWinnerWilliam Morrow
Elizabeth George SpeareThe Sign of the BeaverHonorHoughton Mifflin
Cynthia VoigtA Solitary BlueHonorAtheneum Books
Kathryn LaskySugaring TimeHonorSimon & Schuster
Bill BrittainThe Wish GiverHonorHarper & Row
1985Robin McKinleyThe Hero and the CrownWinnerGreenwillow Books
Mavis JukesLike Jake and MeLloyd BloomHonorYearling Books
Bruce BrooksThe Moves Make the ManHonorHarperCollins
Paula FoxOne-Eyed CatHonorBradbury Press
1986Patricia MacLachlanSarah, Plain and TallWinnerHarper & Row
Rhoda BlumbergCommodore Perry In the Land of the ShogunHonorLothrop, Lee & Shepard
Gary PaulsenDogsongHonorSimon & Schuster
1987Sid FleischmanThe Whipping BoyPeter SisWinnerGreenwillow Books
Cynthia RylantA Fine White DustHonorBradbury Press
Marion Dane BauerOn My HonorHonorClarion Books
Patricia LauberVolcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. HelensHonorSimon & Schuster
1988Russell FreedmanLincoln: A PhotobiographyWinnerClarion Books
Norma Fox MazerAfter the RainHonorWilliam Morrow & Co
Gary PaulsenHatchetHonorMacMillan
1989Paul FleischmanJoyful Noise: Poems for Two VoicesEric BeddowsWinnerHarper & Row
Virginia HamiltonIn The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the WorldBarry MoserHonorHarcourt Brace Jovanovich
Walter Dean MyersScorpionsHonorHarper & Row
1990Lois LowryNumber the StarsWinnerHoughton Mifflin
Janet Taylor LisleAfternoon of the ElvesHonorOrchard Books
Suzanne Fisher StaplesShabanu, Daughter of the WindHonorKnopf Books
Gary PaulsenThe Winter RoomHonorOrchard Books
1991Jerry SpinelliManiac MageeWinnerLittle, Brown
AviThe True Confessions of Charlotte DoyleHonorOrchard Books
1992Phyllis Reynolds NaylorShilohWinnerAtheneum
AviNothing But The Truth: a Documentary NovelHonorOrchard Books
Russell FreedmanThe Wright Brothers: How They Invented the AirplaneHonorHoliday House
1993Cynthia RylantMissing MayWinnerOrchard Books
Bruce BrooksWhat HeartsHonorHarper & Row
Patricia McKissackThe Dark-ThirtyBrian PinkneyHonorAlfred A. Knopf
Walter Dean MyersSomewhere in the DarknessHonorScholastic
1994Lois LowryThe GiverWinnerHoughton Mifflin
Jane Leslie ConlyCrazy Lady!HonorHarperCollins
Laurence YepDragon's GateHonorHarperCollins
Russell FreedmanEleanor Roosevelt: A Life of DiscoveryHonorClarion Books
1995Sharon CreechWalk Two MoonsWinnerHarperCollins
Karen CushmanCatherine, Called BirdyHonorClarion Books
Nancy FarmerThe Ear, the Eye and the ArmHonorOrchard Books
1996Karen CushmanThe Midwife's ApprenticeWinnerHoughton Mifflin
Carolyn ComanWhat Jamie SawHonorFront Street
Christopher Paul CurtisThe Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963HonorDelacorte Press
Carol FennerYolonda's GeniusHonorMargaret K. McElderry Books
Jim MurphyThe Great FireHonorScholastic
1997E. L. KonigsburgThe View from SaturdayWinnerAtheneum Books
Nancy FarmerA Girl Named DisasterHonorOrchard Books
Eloise Jarvis McGrawThe MoorchildHonorMargaret K. McElderry Books
Megan Whalen TurnerThe ThiefHonorGreenwillow Books
Ruth WhiteBelle Prater's BoyHonorFarrar, Straus and Giroux
1998Karen HesseOut of the DustWinnerScholastic
Gail Carson LevineElla EnchantedHonorHarper Trophy
Patricia Reilly GiffLily's CrossingHonorDelacorte Press
Jerry SpinelliWringerHonorHarperCollins
1999Louis SacharHolesWinnerFarrar, Straus & Giroux
Richard PeckA Long Way from ChicagoHonorDial Press
2000Christopher Paul CurtisBud, Not BuddyWinnerDelacorte Press
Audrey CouloumbisGetting Near to BabyHonorG.P. Putnams Sons
Jennifer L. HolmOur Only May AmeliaHonorHarperCollins
Tomie dePaola26 Fairmount AvenueTomie dePaolaHonorG.P. Putnam's Sons
2001Richard PeckA Year Down YonderWinnerDial Books
Joan BauerHope Was HereHonorG.P. Putnam's Sons
Kate DiCamilloBecause of Winn-DixieHonorCandlewick Press
Jack GantosJoey Pigza Loses ControlHonorFarrar, Straus & Giroux
Sharon CreechThe WandererDavid DiazHonorHarpercollins
2002Linda Sue ParkA Single ShardWinnerClarion Books
Polly HorvathEverything on a WaffleHonorFarrar, Straus and Giroux
Marilyn NelsonCarver: A Life in PoemsHonorFront Street
2003AviCrispin: The Cross of LeadWinnerHyperion Books
Nancy FarmerThe House of the ScorpionHonorAtheneum Books
Patricia Reilly GiffPictures of Hollis WoodsHonorRandom House
Carl HiaasenHootHonorAlfred A. Knopf
Ann M. MartinA Corner of the UniverseHonorScholastic
Stephanie S. TolanSurviving the ApplewhitesHonorHarpercollins
2004Kate DiCamilloThe Tale of DespereauxWinnerCandlewick Press
Kevin HenkesOlive's OceanKevin HenkesHonorGreenwillow Books
Jim MurphyAn American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793HonorClarion Books
2005Cynthia KadohataKira-KiraWinnerAtheneum Books
Gennifer CholdenkoAl Capone Does My ShirtsHonorPutnam Pub Group
Russell FreedmanThe Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal RightsHonorClarion Books
Gary D. SchmidtLizzie Bright and the Buckminster BoyHonorClarion Books
2006Lynne Rae PerkinsCriss CrossWinnerGreenwillow Books
Alan ArmstrongWhittingtonHonorRandom House
Susan Campbell BartolettiHitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's ShadowHonorScholastic
Shannon HalePrincess AcademyHonorBloomsbury Press
Jacqueline WoodsonShow WayHonorPutnam
2007Susan PatronThe Higher Power of LuckyWinnerSimon & Schuster
Jennifer L. HolmPenny from HeavenHonorYearling Books
Kirby LarsonHattie Big SkyHonorDelacorte Press
Cynthia LordRulesHonorScholastic
2008Laura Amy SchlitzGood Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval VillageWinnerCandlewick Press
Christopher Paul CurtisElijah of BuxtonHonorScholastic
Gary D. SchmidtThe Wednesday WarsHonorHoughton Mifflin
Jacqueline WoodsonFeathersHonorPutnam
2009Neil GaimanThe Graveyard BookWinnerHarper Collins
Kathi AppeltThe UnderneathHonorAtheneum Books
Margarita EngleThe Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for FreedomHonorSquare Fish
Ingrid LawSavvyHonorPenguin Group
Jacqueline WoodsonAfter Tupac and D FosterHonorG.P. Putnam's Sons
2010Rebecca SteadWhen You Reach MeWinnerWendy Lamb Books
Phillip HooseClaudette Colvin: Twice Toward JusticeHonorFarrar, Straus and Giroux
Jacqueline KellyThe Evolution of Calpurnia TateHonorHenry Holt and Co
Grace LinWhere the Mountain Meets the MoonHonorLittle, Brown
Rodman PhilbrickThe Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. FiggHonorBlue Sky Press
2011Clare VanderpoolMoon Over ManifestWinnerDelacorte Press
Jennifer L. HolmTurtle in ParadiseHonorAmulet Books
Margi PreusHeart of a SamuraiHonorAmulet Books
Joyce SidmanDark Emperor & Other Poems of the NightHonorHoughton Mifflin
Rita Williams-GarciaOne Crazy SummerHonorAmistad
2012Jack GantosDead End in NorveltWinnerFarrar, Straus and Giroux
Thanhha LaiInside Out & Back AgainHonorHarperCollins
Eugene YelchinBreaking Stalin's NoseHonorHenry Holt and Co
2013Katherine ApplegateThe One and Only IvanWinnerHarperCollins
Laura Amy SchlitzSplendors and GloomsHonorCandlewick Press
Steve SheinkinBomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous WeaponHonorRoaring Brook Press
Sheila TurnageThree Times LuckyHonorThe Penguin Group
2014Kate DiCamilloFlora & Ulysses: The Illuminated AdventuresWinnerCandlewick Press
Holly BlackDoll BonesHonorMcElderry Books
Kevin HenkesThe Year of Billy MillerHonorGreenwillow Books
Amy TimberlakeOne Came HomeHonor
Vince VawterPaperboyHonorDelacorte Press
2015Kwame AlexanderThe CrossoverWinner
Cece BellEl DeafoHonor
Jacqueline WoodsonBrown Girl DreamingHonorHoughton Mifflin Harcourt
2016Matt de la PeñaLast Stop on Market StreetWinnerPenguin Books
Kimberly Brubaker BradleyThe War That Saved My LifeHonorDial Books
Victoria JamiesonRoller GirlHonorPenguin Random House
Pam Muñoz RyanEchoHonorScholastic
2017Kelly BarnhillThe Girl Who Drank the MoonWinnerAlgonquin Young Readers
Ashley BryanFreedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley BryanHonorAtheneum Books
Adam GidwitzThe Inquisitor’s Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy DogHonorDutton
Lauren WolkWolf HollowHonorDutton
2018Erin Entrada KellyHello, UniverseWinnerGreenwillow Books
Derrick BarnesCrown: An Ode to the Fresh CutHonorDenene Millner Books
Jason ReynoldsLong Way DownHonorSimon & Schuster
Renée WatsonPiecing Me TogetherHonorBloomsbury
2019Meg MedinaMerci Suárez Changes GearsWinnerCandlewick Press
Veera HiranandaniThe Night DiaryHonorPenguin Random House
Catherine Gilbert MurdockThe Book of BoyHonorGreenwillow Books
Newbery Medal
Scroll to Top
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap